Wild Swim Atlas

Cedar Lake East Beach

Cedar Lake Park, Cedar - Isles - Dean, MinnesotaLake on Cedar LakePublic swimming beach

Directions

Cedar Lake East Beach is an official Minneapolis swimming beach on Cedar Lake.

Water
Lake, Cedar Lake
Entry
See official website
Swim hours
6 am–10 pm
Facilities
Sandy beach, fishing pier, canoe launch
Lifeguard
Lifeguards are on duty 1 pm–7 pm daily from June 7 to August 17.
Dogs
Keep dogs out of the water if a blue-green algae bloom is present.
Managed by
Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board

When you can swim

Open to swimmersClosed to swimmers

Getting there

Cedar Lake East Beach is near Cedar - Isles - Dean, Minnesota. Use the coordinates below in your maps app, and check road access with the land manager before you go.

44.9536, -93.3207

Get directions

Rules to know before you go

  • Do not swim after heavy rainfall.
  • Do not enter water with blue-green algae.
  • Keep children and pets out of blue-green algae scum.
  • Check posted beach closure and advisory notices.

Swimming spots nearby

All of Minnesota
Seasonal public swimming9 mi

Bush Lake Beach

Lake
Hyland-Bush-Anderson Lakes Park Reserve, Braemar Hills
Yes, seasonal beach19 mi

Lake Auburn

Lake
Lake Auburn Campground, Carver Park Reserve, Victoria
Public beach45 mi

Pleasant Lake

Lake
Annandale Municipal Park, Annandale
Swimming available46 mi

Clearwater Lake

Lake
Clearwater/Pleasant Regional Park, Annandale

Questions about Cedar Lake East Beach

Can you swim at Cedar Lake East Beach?

Yes. This is a public swimming beach, with seasonal lifeguard service and possible temporary water-quality closures.

Are dogs allowed at Cedar Lake East Beach?

Keep dogs out of the water if a blue-green algae bloom is present.

Something changed at Cedar Lake East Beach? Closures and new rules help everyone.Report a change
DirectionsOfficial site